Wirkstoffe im Spotlight: Jojobaöl

Active ingredients in the spotlight: jojoba oil

The name is misleading because jojoba oil is actually not an oil at all, but rather a liquid wax that is obtained from the seeds of the jojoba bush. This primarily prefers dry climates and therefore thrives particularly well in the deserts or semi-deserts of Mexico, California or Arizona.

Jojoba oil is a very popular ingredient in cosmetics because it is non-greasy and is wonderfully well absorbed by the skin. The neutral smell also makes it a flexible active ingredient.

Vitamin cocktail for skin and hair

In its pure form, jojoba oil is a real vitamin bomb and therefore does a lot of good for our skin and hair. Vitamin E, for example, is known to slow down the aging process and support skin elasticity. In this way, it ensures firm skin and a fresh complexion. Provitamin A, also commonly known as beta carotene, promotes the growth and renewal of the skin and keeps it healthy and resistant to bacteria. The fats contained in jojoba oil have a particularly favorable composition, which combine with the skin sebum and are non-greasy, but retain moisture. Dry and stressed skin in particular can benefit from this mode of action. Using jojoba oil also helps with skin inflammation, acne or sunburn. It is also suitable for use on hair and nails. Jojoba oil gives your hair a healthy shine, helps prevent split ends and also nourishes the scalp.

Jack of all trades jojoba oil

Due to its numerous positive properties and its versatility, jojoba oil is a popular active ingredient for all kinds of cosmetic products. The good ingredients, the great consistency and the neutral smell make it a real all-rounder in cosmetics that nourishes and regenerates the skin without the to clog pores. The wax can be used to care for both skin and hair. It is often an ingredient in moisturizing face creams, cleansing oils or make-up removers. Due to its cleansing and disinfecting effect, the wax is also often used to treat pimples.

But jojoba oil can do much more; it is also ideal for use in massages as it is easily absorbed and has good gliding properties. The valuable fatty acids make the skin supple and resilient at the same time. Scars can become lighter and softer with jojoba oil and stretch marks can also be avoided through regular treatment with jojoba oil. In addition, the all-rounder has a natural sun protection factor and protects against UV radiation. This cannot be compared with sunscreen, but it is still between three and four. If you do get sunburned, rubbing jojoba oil into the affected areas is good and brings important moisture back into the skin. If the skin is tanned, jojoba oil is a wonderful way to maintain the tan for as long as possible.

Back to blog

Leave a comment

Please note, comments need to be approved before they are published.