Wirkstoffe im Spotlight: Glycerin

Active ingredients in the spotlight: glycerin

An ingredient that we come across almost constantly in cosmetic products is glycerin. No wonder, because it is a real moisture magnet! It moisturizes your skin, protects it from drying out and supports the natural skin barrier. But why is that so? Glycerin has the ability to bind moisture. It can absorb water and release it again at the same time. On the one hand, it keeps the moisture in the product itself and prevents it from drying out, like toothpaste, for example. On the other hand, it nourishes and protects the skin from drying out, ensures elasticity and smoothes it. It reduces the skin's own water loss, which can lead to dryness and flaking. At the same time, the barrier function of the upper layer of skin is strengthened. From a purely chemical point of view, glycerin, also known as glycerol, is actually a trivalent alcohol. But don't worry, you won't get tipsy. The ingredient is a by-product of various processes and can be of animal, plant or synthetic origin. Glycerin is not only a popular ingredient in cosmetics, but is also used in food, pet food, medicines and shoe polish.
Back to blog

Leave a comment

Please note, comments need to be approved before they are published.